Do I need to contact the American embassy?

If the travel you are planning is less than 90 days, you don’t need to contact the embassy but you should only fill the on-line Esta application. You need to obtain your travel authorization before embarking.

female-headshotExample 1: Emily

Emily visited the United States of America more than 10 years ago, for a group tour in North Carolina. At that time she and her travel group had type B tourist visa, which allows you to stay up to 180 days during the calendar year.

Today Emily is planning a second trip to the USA. She dreams, in fact, to visit New York for 3 weeks.

After contacting our customer service, Emily received the good news that unlike from his last journey, today you can travel with a travel authorization obtained online. Therefore, you do not the need to prepare the documentation for a visa and having to request an interview at the US embassy.

Emily has been very happy in obtaining her Esta in less than an hour and at a cost clearly inferior to the B1 visa.

Once approved, she printed the document and placed it together with the travel documents (passport and airline ticket).

male-headshotExample 2: Benjamin

Benjamin is a young boy who is going to study English in Boston. His course won’t exceed 18 hours a week and will last for a period of 60 days.

Although Benjamin thought of getting a J type student visa, our agents clarified him that:

  • – His permanence on American territory is inferior to 90 days, for which it falls within the ESTA terms
  • – They also explained to him that his course does not exceed the 18 hours a week which is the term beyond which the Esta is no longer valid for the studying purposes and for which a student visa must be required.

Thus, Benjamin has obtained his travel document on the line in a much more quick and cheaper way than if he had asked the student visa at the embassy.
Benjamin also once he obtained his Esta printed it and kept it with his airline tickets and personal documents.

Get your ESTA Visa in 3 easy steps!


1. Complete the application form in full.


2. Confirm personal and payment information.


3. Receive a confirmation email from us shortly.