You qualify to apply for ESTA Usa if:

1. You have a valid passport.

2. You are a citizen or national of an eligible country for the Program.

3. You plan to stay in the USA for a duration not to exceeding 90 days.

Electronic Travel Authorization (ESTA) application form is an online system implemented by the United States Government and managed by the Department of Homeland Security, that determines the eligibility of citizens or nationals of designated countries to travel to the United States, prior to initiating the travel.

The purpose of this application is to conduct an initial screening of passengers before opening the right to enter the United States. The online form replaces the onboard paper and customs entry requirements for all passport holders of visa waiver countries.

Electronic Travel Authorization (ESTA) application forms became mandatory on January 12, 2009, to reinforce security. All travelers on business or holiday, from countries who previously were beneficiaries of the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) must now apply online and obtain an ESTA before their trip to the United States.

With Electronic Travel Authorization (ESTA) you are eligible for stays of 90 days or less.

Why is a United States ESTA required?

The Department of Homeland Security instituted ESTA for travelers under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP).

Who has to get a visa??

All citizens and nationals of participating countries of the Visa Waiver program must apply for ESTA prior to departure.

What if my visa application is not granted?

If your ESTA travel authorization application is not granted, you will need to request a visa through the American embassy.

When should I request it?

The Department of Homeland Security recommends you request it at least 3 days prior to your departure.

Everything You Need To Know About obtaining your ESTA

To make sure that your trip to the United States Of America is a smooth one, here is your complete guide to the travel and tourism visa known as the Electronic System for Travel Authorization. This visa is very easy to acquire and buying your visa from us today will ensure a smooth a simple transition through customs and passport control when you arrive in America. Click here for more information.

The Visa Waiver Program Explained

Historically, a full visa was required in order for foreign nationals to enter the US no matter the reason for visiting or the duration of the stay. More recently, The Department Of Homeland Security and United States Customs and Border Protection have provided a Visa Waiver Program whereby foreign nationals are now able to travel to the country without a full visa, as long as they meet certain criteria and obtain Electronic System for Travel Authorization , which is the visa waiver and is available to buy from this website.

Limitations Of An ESTA

An ESTA is not a “true” visa and cannot be used as a replacement for one in situations where a full visa is required.

How Can I Apply For A Visa Waiver?

You can apply for the waiver right here on our website. Simply hit the “Apply” button at the top of the page. It is usually instant to receive your visa by email, but in some cases it can take up to 48 hours. If you do not receive your ESTA waiver then please email us and we will check the status of your application. Further details of the program can be found here.

How Long Is My ESTA Valid For?

An approved Electronic System for Travel Authorization is valid for 2 years from the issue date.

However, a new ESTA visa may be required in the following change of circumstances;

  • Change of name
  • Being issued with a new passport
  • Change of gender
  • Change of Country/Citizenship
  • Your eligibility criteria change

More information can be found by clicking here.


Do I require an ESTA Visa to Visit The USA From The UK?

There is a US Visa Waiver Program, which will allow people holding a British Passport to travel to the USA without a visa as long as i) they are not planning to stay in the country for more than 90 days and ii) that a valid onward or return travel ticket has been purchased. These individuals simply require an Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) visa. Further information can be found here.

What Is The US Visa Waiver Program?

The USA visa waiver program was set up to allow UK citizens (and other foreign nationals) to travel to America without a full visa permit. As long as certain criteria have been met (please see above) one can travel to the USA for up to 90 days for work, travel, tourism purposes with the visa ESTA.

How Much Time Do I Need On My Passport Prior To Expiry?

There is a strict rule, known as the “Six Months Passport Validity Rule For Visitors”, which states that you must have at least 6 months remaining on your passport beyond the period of you intended stay in America.

How Long Does An Application Take?

To apply for an ESTA visa you simply need to click the link at the top of the page. The form will only take a few minutes to complete and we can take an electronic payment through the website to complete the application. In many cases you will receive approval of your application immediately.